Programs

 

Monday - 31 July 2017

Time

Program

09.00 – 17.00

Arrivals

17.00 – 18.00

Registration

18.00 – 20.50

--- Welcome Dinner ---

 

Tuesday - 1 August 2017

Time

Program

09.00 – 09.20

Welcome to conference: Prof. Dr. Pairash Thajchayapong

09.20 - 09.30

Introduction to SCAR and the AAA SRP: Anna Moore

09.30 – 10.00

[1] Recent development of Astronomy and Polar Sciences in Thailand: Boonrucksar Soonthornthum (NARIT)

10.00 – 10.30

[2] Introduction to Antarctic Observatory at Chinese Kunlun Station: Tuo Ji (PRIC)

 

Group Photo

10.30 – 10.50

--- Coffee Break ---

 

"Science from Antarctica [I]

Session chair - Anna Moore"

10.50 – 11.10

[3] Astronomy and Astrophysics Research of PRIC in Antarctic: Xiheng Shi (PRIC)

11.10 – 11.30

[4] Detection of transiting planet candidates and variable stars with ASTEP at Dome C: Nicolas Crouzet

11.30 – 11.50

[5] Polar-night wide-field automated photometry from PEARL: Puji Irawati (NARIT)

11.50 – 12.10

[6] Characterization of Beta Pic and its planet from Dome C, Antarctica: Djamel MEKARNIA (Obs. Cote d'Azur)

12.10 – 12.30

--- Discussion ---

12.30 – 13.50

--- Lunch Break ---

 

"Science from Antarctica [II] 

Session chair - Nicolas Crouzet"

13.50 – 14.10

[7] Searching for Exoplanet from Antarctica: HUIGEN Liu (Nanjing University)

14.10 – 14.30

[8] Investigation of Near and Shallow Contact Binaries Based on Antarctica Data: Liying  Zhu (Yunnan Obs)

14.30 – 14.50

[9] Contact Binaries with O’Connell Effect Observed by AST3-1 from Dome A, Antarctica: Xiao Zhou (Yunnan Obs)

14.50 – 15.10

[10] The Origin of Luminous Red Novae and the Evolution of Deep Contact Binary Stars Observed by Antarctica Telescopes: Shengbang Qian (Yunnan Obs)

15.10 – 15.30

--- Discussion ---

15.30 – 15.50

--- Coffee Break ---

 

"Site Testing

Session chair - Adriana Maria Gulisano"

15.50 – 16.10

[11] Arctic Thermal-Infrared Sky Background: Eric  Steinbring (NRC-H)

16.10 – 16.30

[12] The K-dark sky brightness at Ridge A: Michael Ashley (UNSW)

16.30 – 16.50

[13] Meteorological Data from KLAWS-2G for Astronomical Site Survey at

Dome A, Antarctica: Yi  Hu (NAO)

16.50 – 17.10

[14] Cloud Cover and Aurora Contamination at Dome A, Antarctica: Zhaohui Shang (NAO)

17.10 – 17.30

--- Discussion ---

 

Wednesday - 2 August 2017

Time

Program

 

"IR/optical [I]

Session chair: Zhaohui Shang"

09.00 – 09.20

[15] Seismology of the heavens from the South Pole – past, present and future: Stuart Jeffries (GSU)

09.20 – 09.40

[16] Spectroscopic Follow-ups of Optical Transients from Antarctica Survey Telescope-2: Syed Uddin (PMO)

09.40 – 10.00

[17] Continuous Doppler Spectroscopy from Antarctic: David E. Mkrtichian (NARIT)

10.00 - 10.20

[18] Near-IR microlensing in Antarctica: microlensing event rate prediction from MaBulS: Supachai Awiphan (NARIT)

10.20 – 10.30

--- Discussion ---

10.30 – 10.50

--- Coffee Break ---

 

"IR/optical [II]

Session chair - Michael Ashley"

10.50 – 11.10

[19] Airborne far-infrared astronomy with SOFIA: Hans Zinnecker

11.10 – 11.30

[20] Unveiling the dynamic infrared sky from Antarctica: Anna Moore (ANU)

11.30 – 11.50

[21] Update on AST3_NIR camera design: Jessica Zheng (AAO)

11.50 – 12.10

[22] Jupiter’s and Earth’s auroral variability: Suwicha Wannawichian (Chiangmai University)

12.10 – 12.30

--- Discussion ---

12.30 – 13.00

--- Lunch Break ---

13.00 – 14.30

Depart to  Intanon Mountain National Park

14.30 – 17.30

Excursion at Thai National Observatory and Royal Project Research Station on Intanon Mountain National Park

17.30 – 19.00

--- Dinner at Royal Project Research Station ---

19.00 – 20.30

Return to hotel

 

Thursday - 3 August 2017

Time

Program

 

"Particle/neutrino

Session chair - Adriana Maria Gulisano"

09.00 – 09.20

[23] Large Project Experience - Key Ingredients to Success: James Yeck (U. of Wisconsin Madison) (remote)

09.20 – 09.40

[24] Antarctic Research and Outreach at UWRF and Beyond: James Madsen (UW-River Falls)

 

"Balloon Borne

Session chair - Adriana Maria Gulisano"

09.40 – 10.00

[25] BLAST-TNG: Developing a High-Resolution Balloon-Borne Observatory: Nathan P Lourie (Uni Pennsylvania)

10.00 – 10.20

[26] Preliminary Linear Polarization Results from SPIDER: Lorenzo Moncelsi (Caltech)

10.20 – 10.30

--- Discussion ---

10.30 – 10.50

--- Coffee Break ---

 

"Cosmic Microwave Background

Session chair: James Madsen"

10.50 – 11.10

[27] CMB spectroscopy with differential Fourier-transform spectrometers: Giuseppe D'Alessandro (Sapienza)

11.10 – 11.30

[28] Constraining Inflation from the South Pole: B-Mode Polarization Results from BICEP/Keck Array: Kirit Karkare (Harvard)

11.30 – 11.50

[29] COSMO at Dome-C: Elia Battistelli (Sapienza)

11.50 – 12.10

[30] The South Pole Telescope (John Carlstrom) (remote)

12.10 – 12.30

--- Discussion ---

12.30 – 13.50

--- Lunch Break ---

 

"Cosmic Rays

Session chair - Elia Battistelli"

13.50 – 14.10

[31] Preliminary results of refined site analysis for the Antarctic node of the Latin American Giant Observatory: Adriana  Maria Gulisano (IAA/DNA)

14.10 – 14.30

[32] Studies of cosmic rays using neutron monitors in Antarctica: David Ruffolo (Mahidol Uni)

14.30 – 14.50

[33] Analysis of Data from the 2009-10 Ship-Borne Bare Neutron Counter Latitude Survey: Waraporn Nuntiyakul (Chandrakasem Rajabhat University)

14.50 – 15.10

[34] Modeling polar-region atmospheric ionization induced by the giant solar storm on 20 January 2005: Warit  Mitthumsiri (Mahidol Uni)

15.10 – 15.30

--- Discussion ---

15.30 – 15.50

--- Coffee Break ---

 

"Site updates

Session chair - Anna Moore"

15.50 – 16.10

[35] Astronomical work at Dome A during 2016/2017 traverse: Bin Ma (NAO)

16.10 – 16.30

Dome C (TBD)

16.30 – 16.50

RidgeA

16.50 – 17.10

South Pole (TBD)

17.10 – 17.30

--- Other sites / Discussion ---

18.00 – 18.30

Depart to Khum Khantoke Restaurant

18.30 – 20.00

--- Dinner and Cultural Shows ---

20.00 – 20.30

Return to hotel

 

Friday - 4 August 2017

Time

Program

 

The future of SCAR AAA

09.00 – 09.20

[36] Report on 2017 SCAR ExCom meeting in Brno: John Storey (UNSW)

09.20 – 10.30

--- Open discussion: The future of SCAR AAA ---

10.30 – 10.50

--- Coffee Break ---

10.50 – 12.30

--- Open discussion: The future of SCAR AAA (write-up) ---

12.30 – 13.50

--- Lunch Break ---

 

--- Departure ---